Search Decisions
[…] ernment to proceed cautiously and deliberately before making a final decision to 
prosecute for such a serious offense is of decisive importance . . . .”  Id. at 11.  The 

Board does not think that 14 U.S.C. § 271(f) requires the Coast Guard, upon com-
pletion of an investigation, to make an instantaneous decision about whether to 
initiate proceedings to consider an officer’s removal from a promotion list.   

 
11. 

The statute must be read as a whole.  After providing for the delay 
of a promotion pending the completion of an investigation or board of officers, 
14 U.S.C. § 271(f) states that “unless the Secretary determines that a further delay 
is necessary in the public interest, a promotion may not be delayed under this 
subsection for more than one year after the date the officer would otherwise have 
been  promoted.”    This  language  indicates  that  due  process  required  the  Coast 
Guard either to promote a confirmed selectee or to remove the selectee’s name 
from the promotion list within one year of the date the officer would otherwise 
have  been  promoted.