Search Decisions
[…] The  Board 
cannot provide for every contingency in its orders.  The Coast Guard did not err 

by delaying the promotion of and failing to promote the applicant in accordance 
with the Board’s order when further allegations against him arose after he was 
selected for promotion. 

The applicant also alleged that the Coast Guard erred by not pro-
moting him on July 1, 199x, because the investigation into his alleged misconduct 
was closed the week before, and a board of officers to consider his removal from 
the promotion list had not yet been approved.  Under 14 U.S.C. § 271(f), the “pro-
motion of an officer who is under investigation or against whom proceedings of 
. . . a board of officers are pending may be delayed without prejudice by the Sec-
retary until completion of the investigation or proceedings.”  Although the first 
investigator  reported  that  he  had  closed  his  formal  investigation  of  the  allega-
tions  on  June  23,  199x,  that  does  not  mean  that  the  applicant’s  command  had 
“completed”  its  investigation  within  the  meaning  of  14 U.S.C.  § 271(f).    The