Search Decisions
[…] becomes evident.”  The Chief Counsel argued that “[n]o selectee is entitled to an 
appointment merely by being selected by a Service Selection Board. . . .  [C]ontin-
ued satisfactory performance is necessary during the period between the officer’s 
selection and the subsequent promotion . . . .” 14 U.S.C. § 272.  The Board’s order, 
he argued, does not preempt the application of other statutes.  Furthermore, he 
stated,  the  order  “did  not  contemplate  future  misconduct  by  Applicant  and  it 
does not shield him from appropriate action.” 
 
 
The Chief Counsel argued that 14 U.S.C. § 271(f), which authorizes delay-
ing  the  promotion  of  an  officer  who  is  “under  investigation  or  against  whom 
proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending,” is not the sole 
authority  for  the  Coast  Guard’s  actions  against  the  applicant.    He  cited  Law  v. 
United States, 26 Cl. Ct. 382 (1992), aff’d, 11 F.3d 1061 (1993), for the proposition 
that an officer whose promotion is delayed under 14 U.S.C. § 271(f), may also be